Sunday, 21 October 2012

2012 Nationals Pick of the Pix

Pick of the Pix (57)...

2012 NZ Nationals Results

Last updated: 4:30 pm (Tournament over, final results)

Medal Count

Region Gold Silver Bronze Points
Counties Manukau 34 34 30 200
Central Districts 42 23 27 199
Auckland North 17 25 26 127
Midlands 18 18 23 113
Wellington 14 13 30 98
South Island 4 4 7 27

Best Overall Club

Club Gold Silver Bronze Points
Paul M Papakura 11 9 7 58
Strike Force TKD Academy Horowhenua 8 9 7 49
Tribal Taekwon-Do 9 4 3 38
Silla Taekwon-Do 7 5 3 34
PNTA 8 3 3 33

Best Male Team

Region Gold Silver Bronze Score
Central Districts 3 0 0 9
Auckland North 0 2 1 5
Counties Manukau 0 1 2 4
Wellington 0 0 2 2

Best Female Team

Region Gold Silver Bronze Score
Central Districts 3 1 0 11
Auckland North 1 3 0 9

Best Individual Belts

Best Overall Junior Yellow Belt

Erikka-lee Foketi CM Total: 5 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Senior Yellow Belt

Iki Lolohea MID Total: 5 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Junior Green Belt

Connor Mitchell CD Total: 5 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 0)
Kayne Lockwood CM Total: 5 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Senior Green Belt

Anita Broczek WN Total: 4 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 1)
Rob Bavin AN Total: 4 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 1)
Sei Brown CM Total: 4 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 1)
John Van Gorp WN Total: 4 (Gold: 1 Silver: 1 Bronze: 1)

Best Overall Junior Blue Belt

Jakob Braakhuis WN Total: 9 (Gold: 3 Silver: 0 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Senior Blue Belt

Florence Chen AN Total: 6 (Gold: 2 Silver: 0 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Junior Red Belt

Timoti Wharewaka CM Total: 12 (Gold: 4 Silver: 0 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Senior Red Belt

Courtney Weir CM Total: 11 (Gold: 3 Silver: 1 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Junior Male Black Belt

Mitchell Craig CD Total: 9 (Gold: 3 Silver: 0 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Junior Female Black Belt

Georgia Moore CM Total: 7 (Gold: 1 Silver: 2 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Senior Male Black Belt

Aramai Tahau CD Total: 9 (Gold: 3 Silver: 0 Bronze: 0)

Best Overall Senior Female Black Belt

Kara Timmer MID Total: 9 (Gold: 3 Silver: 0 Bronze: 0)

Divisions Results

Sparring

Sparring Peewee Male 4th - 1st Gup <38kg

Gold Jakob Braakhuis WN
Silver Davind Tor WN
Bronze PJ Lyne-marsters WN

Sparring Peewee Male 8th- 5th Gup <=25kg

Gold Andrew Campbell CM
Silver Oliver Davies MID
Bronze Hayes Hudson CD
Bronze Daniel Lockwood CM

Sparring Peewee Male 8th - 5th Gup >25kg <=35kg

Gold Samuel Taylor AN
Silver Kayne Lockwood CM
Bronze Neihana Cook CM
Bronze Viriamu Kie WN

Sparring Peewee Male 8th - 5th Gup >35kg <=45kg

Gold Salesi Foketi CM
Silver Niko Vassiliadis WN
Bronze Callum Mitchell CD

Sparring Peewee Male 8th - 5th Gup >45kg <=55kg

Gold Oliver Parrant CD
Silver Daniel Yates CD

Sparring Intermediate Male BB < 60kg

Gold Aidan Campbell CM
Silver Damon Williams AN

Sparring Intermediate Male BB >60kg <=75kg

Gold Mana Williams-Eade SI
Silver Jordan Gasson SI
Bronze Eoghain Thomson MID

Sparring Intermediate Male 4th - 1st Gup >35kg <=44kg

Gold Jared Wood CM
Silver Timothy Searle CD
Bronze Riely Jackson SI

Sparring Intermediate Male 4th - 1st Gup >44kg <52kg

Gold Nicholas Low MID
Silver Viper Klomjai CM
Bronze Matt Bowden CD
Bronze Zacharius Patai AN

Sparring Intermediate Male 4th - 1st Gup >52kg <=60kg

Gold Caleb Cherrington CD
Silver Harrison Tourangi CM
Bronze Ontreal Tutaka WN
Bronze Michael Searle CD

Sparring Intermediate Male 4th - 1st Gup >73kg <=84kg

Gold Kerrie Pirini CM
Silver Justin Palmer AN

Sparring Intermediate Male 8th - 5th Gup <=35kg

Gold Connor Mitchell CD
Silver Terrence Gouw MID

Sparring Intermediate Male 8th - 5th Gup >35kg <=44kg

Gold Blaze Edwards MID
Silver Dion Groucott AN
Bronze Milo Costanza-Vadenbelt CD
Bronze Bailey Jeffery CD

Sparring Intermediate Male 8th - 5th Gup >44kg <=52kg

Gold Alex Petrovich CD
Silver Samuel Mackay CM

Sparring Intermediate Male 8th - 5th Gup >52kg <=60kg

Gold Harry Head AN
Silver Tristan Mcleod AN
Bronze Kupe Rogers CM
Bronze Carlo Bayogan AN

Sparring Intermediate Male 8th - 5th Gup Middle/Heavy Weight

Gold Mark Burkhart MID
Silver Paolo Bayogan AN
Bronze Kietonga Kie WN
Bronze Samuel Makiiti WN

Sparring Junior Male BB Light - Middle Weight

Gold Simon Davis MID
Silver Joshua Campbell CM
Bronze Vinukshan Chandrakumar CM
Bronze Calum Woodill CD

Sparring Junior Male BB >63kg <=70kg

Gold Luke Cherrington CD
Silver Dylan Cooper CM
Bronze Luke Jackson SI
Bronze Sean McDermott MID

Sparring Junior Male BB >70kg <=80kg

Gold Mitchell Craig CD
Silver Trivette Murray CD
Bronze Sean Neary AN
Bronze Saul Henriquez WN

Sparring Junior Male 4th - 1st Gup <=52kg

Gold Callum Senior AN
Silver Matthew Jackson MID

Sparring Junior Male 4th - 1st Gup >58kg <=63kg

Gold Leo Alvarado CD
Silver Mathew Laguda CM

Sparring Junior Male 4th - 1st Gup >63kg <=70kg

Gold Devon O'Connor CD
Silver Josh Brown MID
Bronze Chris Hohaia CM
Bronze Miro Macapagal CM

Sparring Junior Male 8th - 5th Gup 63kg - 72kg

Gold Patrick Gledhill CD
Silver Alexi Page CD
Bronze Immanuel Taumaunu CM

Sparring Junior Male 8th - 2nd Gup Open

Gold Timoti Wharewaka CM
Silver John Taylor CM

Sparring Senior Male BB >54kg <=63kg

Gold Michael Davis CD
Silver Jamie Searle CD
Bronze Kyle Peterson CD

Sparring Senior Male BB >kg <=71kg

Gold David Burr CD
Silver Ben Gower CD
Bronze Mark Hanna AN
Bronze Tomonori Shibata SI

Sparring Senior Male BB >71kg <=80kg

Gold Aramai Tahau CD
Silver Ross Black MID
Bronze Darius Chapman MID
Bronze Dane Canton CD

Sparring Senior Male BB >80kg <=95kg

Gold Michael Onland CD
Silver Jarrad Ramsay CD
Bronze Paora Tukapua CM

Sparring Senior Male BB >95kg

Gold Shaun Davis AN
Silver Shane Herekiuha CD
Bronze Brendan Doogan CM
Bronze Wesley Filiki WN

Sparring Senior Male 4th - 1st Gup >69kg <=80kg

Gold Elie Assaf WN
Silver Yaz Harun AN
Bronze Daniel Real WN
Bronze Terry Han AN

Sparring Senior Male 4th - 1st Gup Heavy/Hyper weight

Gold Alex Perkins AN
Silver Allister Villiers AN
Bronze Rahiri Cooper AN

Senior Sparring Male 8th - 5th Gup Mixed Weight

Gold Roma Rziankine AN
Silver William Winter WN
Bronze Ryan Rushton AN

Sparring Senior Male 8th - 5th Gup >95kg

Gold Iki Lolohea MID
Silver Astro Taufete'e CM

Sparring Veteran Male BB >67kg <=78kg

Gold Dean Jenkins SI
Silver Brett Kimberley CM

Sparring Veteran BB >80kg

Gold Bruce Harrison CM
Silver Nick Howdle AN
Bronze Alois Vogt WN
Bronze Keith Speck CM

Sparring Veteran Male 4th - 1st Gup >79kg <=96kg

Gold Andrew Craig MID
Silver Steven Parrant CD
Bronze Craig Hart MID
Bronze Michael Williams MID

Sparring Veteran 8th - 5th Gup Male >69kg <=80kg

Gold John Van Gorp WN
Silver Kerry Tuhiwai CM

Sparring Veteran Male 4th - 1st Gup Heavy/Hyper Weight

Gold Rob Bavin AN
Silver Gordon Zhou CD
Bronze Sei Brown CM
Bronze Kerry Wharerau CM

Sparring Peewee Female 4th - 1st Gup Micro/Light Weight

Gold Ashley Porter CM
Silver Kiriana Nolan MID
Bronze Georgia Vogt WN

Sparring Peewee Female 8th - 5th Gup <=30kg

Gold Brianna Campbell CM
Silver Tatum Clotworthy CM
Bronze Elizabeth Martin CD
Bronze Jessie Thorne CD

Sparring Peewee Female 8th - 5th Gup >30kg <=35kg

Gold Pikihora Tango-Cooper AN
Silver Isobella Bavin N
Bronze Veisinia Kaifa MID
Bronze Jade Love WN

Sparring Peewee Femalte 8th - 5th Gup Middle/Heavy Hyper Weight

Gold Tuaoru Kie WN
Silver Janae Whakarau CD
Bronze Christina Bould AN
Bronze Shaylayiah Akavi Paiti WN

Sparring Intermediate Female BB >45kg <=57kg

Gold Hayley Young WN
Silver Sarika Woodley CD
Bronze Alexa Watene AN

Sparring Intermediate Female BB >58kg <=70kg

Gold Rose Biddiscombe CD
Silver Kaylan Putaka CD

Sparring Intermediate Female 4th - 1st Gup >kg <=45kg

Gold Jade Gibson MID
Silver Ngahuia Cooper AN

Sparring Intermediate Female 4th - 1st Gup >43gk <=51kg

Gold Ali Veerbeek CD
Silver Holly Fleet MID
Bronze Kalyn Cook CM
Bronze Claudia Cale MID

Sparring Intermediate Female 4th - 1st Gup >51kg <=58kg

Gold Jahnas Barbarich Stevenson SI
Silver Courtney Church CM
Bronze Eden Bates MID
Bronze Kate Taylor AN

Sparring Intermediate Female 4th - 1st Gup >58kg <=70kg

Gold Maddison Black MID
Silver Kyla Walton WN

Sparring Intermediate Female 8th - 5th Gup <=35kg

Gold Zoe Bates MID
Silver Sam Davidson MID

Sparring Intermediate Female 8th - 5th Gup >35kg <=43kg

Gold Millie Culshaw CD
Silver Catherine Thorne CD

Sparring Intermediate Female 8th - 5th Gup >43kg <=51kg

Gold Lena-Vaughan Kaifa MID
Silver Laymonte Akavi Paiti WN
Bronze Alexis Vaughan CM

Sparring Intermediate Female 8th - 5th Gup >51kg <=58kg

Gold Kaia Costanza-Vadenbelt CD
Silver Sarah Palmer CM

Sparring Intermediate Female 8th - 5th Gup >58kg <=70kg

Gold Jade Nicholas CM
Silver Erikka-lee Foketi CM
Bronze Leilani Alatipi WN
Bronze Pania Wharewaka CM

Sparring Junior Female BB >52kg <=60kg

Gold Sarah Jackson MID
Silver Rebecca Styles AN
Bronze Michelle Gramse AN

Sparring Junior Female BB >60kg <=70kg

Gold Georgia Moore CM
Silver Hine Nolan MID
Bronze Stephanie Foster CM

Sparring Junior Female 4th - 1st Gup >52kg <=60kg

Gold Shenea Whakarau CD
Silver Maia Van de Mark MID
Bronze Tiani Whakarau CD
Bronze Brittany Young WN

Sparring Junior Female 4th - 1st Gup >kg <=70kg

Gold Taylor-lee Maxwell CM
Silver Jessica Just WN

Sparring Junior Female 4th - 1st Gup >70kg

Gold Monique Shepherd CM
Silver Wikitoria Nolan MID

Sparring Junior Female 8th - 5th Gup >69kg <=76kg

Gold Jade Butcher CD
Silver Sarena Teau CM
Bronze Natasha Nicholas CM

Sparring Senior Female BB >52kg <=63kg

Gold Kara Timmer MID
Silver Ana Rakonjac SI
Bronze Samantha Stevenson AN
Bronze Eun-Byul Yu AN

Sparring Senior Female BB >65kg <=75kg

Gold Paige Moki CM
Silver Emma Robinson WN

Sparring Senior Female 4th - 1st Gup >l52kg <=58kg

Gold Sara Curtis CD
Silver Lisa Sorger WN

Sparring Senior Female 4th - 1st Gup >58kg <=63kg

Gold Florence Chen AN
Silver Jennifer Penfold CM

Sparing Senior Female 4th - 1st Gup >64kg <=75kg

Gold Courtney Weir CM
Silver Row Hope AN
Bronze Charlotte Blair MID

Sparring Senior Female 8th - 5th Gup >57kg <=29kg

Gold Anita Broczek WN
Silver Zena Tango-Cooper AN
Bronze Kyla Butcher CD

Sparring Veteran Female Open Weight

Gold Sonya Robinson AN
Silver Suzanne Woodill CD
Bronze Melanie Semmens MID
Bronze Mary Daborn MID

Patterns

Patterns Junior Male 8th - 7th Gup

Gold Immanuel Taumaunu CM
Silver Paolo Bayogan AN
Bronze John Taylor CM
Bronze Oliver Davies MID

Patterns Junior Mal 6th - 5th Gup

Gold Kayne Lockwood CM
Silver Connor Mitchell CD
Bronze Kietonga Kie WN
Bronze Alexi Page CD

Paterns Junior Male 4th - 3rd Gup

Gold Jakob Braakhuis Wn
Silver Kerrie Pirini CM
Bronze Davind Tor WN
Bronze Chris Hohaia CM

Patterns Junior Male 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Timoti Wharewaka CM
Silver Jared Wood CM
Bronze Devon O'Connor CD
Bronze Viper Klomjai CM

Patterns Junior Male 1st Dan

Gold Mitchell Craig CD
Silver Sean McDermott MID
Bronze Sean Neary AN
Bronze Jordan Gasson SI

Patterns Junior Male 2nd Dan

Gold Damon Williams AN
Silver Joshua Campbell CM
Bronze Aidan Campbell CM
Bronze Trivette Murray CD

Patterns Senior Male 8th - 7th Gup

Gold Kerry Wharerau CM
Silver Iki Lolohea MID
Bronze Gordon Zhou CD
Bronze Ryan Rushton AN

Patterns Senior Male 6th - 5th Gup

Gold Sei Brown CM
Silver Kerry Tuhiwai CM
Bronze Rob Bavin AN
Bronze John Van Gorp WN

Patterns Senior Male 4th - 3rd Gup

Gold Rahiri Cooper CM
Silver Alan Cooper AN
Bronze Michael Williams MID
Bronze Craig Hart MID

Patterns Senior Male 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Alistair Stevens CD
Silver Aidan Wells SI
Bronze Daniel Real WN
Bronze Mark Coetzee CD

Patterns Senior Male 1st Dan

Gold Jaime Searle CD
Silver Richard Forder AN
Bronze Paul Temperton CD
Bronze Michael Davis CD

Patterns Senior Male 2nd Dan

Gold Aramai Tahau CD
Silver Michael Onland CD
Bronze Tomonori Shibata SI

Patterns Senior Male 3rd Dan

Gold Dane Canton CD
Silver Matthew Davey AN
Bronze Mark Hanna AN
Bronze Bruce Harrison CM

Patterns Senior Male 4th - 6th Dan

Gold Brendan Doogan CM
Silver Kris Herbison SI

Patterns Junior Female 8th - 7th Gup

Gold Erikka-lee Foketi CM
Silver Jerrica Larby MID
Bronze Sarah Palmer CM
Bronze Jasmine Goble MID

Patterns Junior Femalt 6th - 5th Gup

Gold Sarah Choice WN
Silver Leilani Alatipi WN
Bronze Laymonte Akavi Paiti Wn
Bronze Shaylayiah Akavi Paiti WN

Patterns Junior Female 4th - 3rd Gup

Gold Jahnas Barbarich Stevenson SI
Silver Ashley Porter CM
Bronze Shenea Whakarau CD
Bronze Emily Taylor AN

Patterns Junior Female 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Brittany Young WN
Silver Courtney Church CM
Bronze Jade Gibson MID
Bronze Kyla Walton WN

Patterns Junior Female 1st - 2nd Dan

Gold Hine Nolan MID
Silver Sarah Jackson MID
Bronze Kaylan Putaka CD
Bronze Sarika Woodley CD

Patterns Senior Female 8th - 7th Gup

Gold Kyla Butcher CD
Silver Zena Tango-Cooper AN

Patterns Senior Female 6th - 5th Gup

Gold Kathryn Ritchie CD
Silver Zoe Winner CD
Bronze Anita Broczek WN

Patterns Senior Female 4th - 3rd Gup

Gold Florence Chen AN
Silver Brenda Snow CD
Bronze Melanie Semmens MID
Bronze Jennifer Penfold CM

Patterns Senior Female 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Courney Weir CM
Silver Roisin Giles AN
Bronze Rebekha Upston CD
Bronze Alicia Chapman WN

Patterns Senior Female 1st Dan

Gold Paige Moki CM
Silver Samantha Stevenson AN
Bronze Emma Robinson WN
Bronze Eun-Byul Yu AN

Patterns Senior Female 2nd Dan

Gold Kara Timmer MID
Silver Samantha Young WN
Bronze Natalie Cale MID
Bronze Ana Rakonjac SI

Power

Power Peewee Male 4th - 1st Gup

Gold Jakob Braakhuis WN
Silver Daind Tor WN
Bronze PJ Lyne-marsters WN

Power Junior Male 1st - 3rd Dan

Gold Mitchell Craig CD
Silver Luke Cherrington CD
Bronze Sean Neary AN

Power Junior Male 4th - 1st Gup

Gold Timoti Wharewaka CM
Silver Miro Macapagal CM
Bronze Mathew Laguda CM
Bronze Chris Hohaia CM

Power Senior Male 1st - 6th Dan

Gold Brendan Doogan CM
Silver Bruce Harrison CM
Bronze Wesley Filiki WN

Power Peewee Female 4th - 1st Gup

Gold Georgia Vogt WN
Silver Ashley Porter CM
Bronze Kiriana Nolan MID

Power Junior Female 1st - 3rd Dan

Gold Stephanie Foster CM
Silver Georgia Moore CM
Bronze Morgan Searle CD

Power Senior Female 4th - 1st Gup

Gold Alicia Chapman WN
Silver Courtney Weir CM
Bronze Rebekha Upston CD

Special

Special Technique Intermediate Male 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Justin Palmer AN
Silver Jared Wood CM
Bronze Caleb Cherrington CD

Special Technique Junior Male 1st - 3rd Dan

Gold Sean Neary AN
Silver Joshua Campbell CM
Bronze Simon Davis MID
Bronze Dylan Cooper CM

Special Technique Junior Male 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Timoti Wharewaka CM
Silver Devon O'Connor CD
Bronze Josh Brown MID
Bronze Miro Macapagal CM

Special Technique Senior Male 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Mark Coetzee CD
Silver Armando Strange MID
Bronze Allister Villiers AN
Bronze Aidan Wells SI

Special Technique Intermediate Female 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Maddison Black MID
Silver Holly Fleet MID
Bronze Kyla Walton WN

Special Technique Junior Female 1st - 3rd Dan

Gold Rose Biddiscombe CD
Silver Georgia Moore CM
Bronze Michelle Gramse AN

Special Technique Junior Female 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Taylor-lee Maxwell CM
Silver Brittany Young WN

Special Technique Senior Female 1st - 6th Dan

Gold Kara Timmer MID
Silver Natalie Cale MID
Bronze Eun-Byul Yu AN
Bronze Samantha Young WN

Special Technique Senior Female 2nd - 1st Gup

Gold Courtney Weir CM
Silver Row Hope AN

Pre-Arranged

Pre-Arranged Sparring Open

Gold Wellington WN
Silver Counties Manukau CM
Bronze Midlands MID

Team Events

Coloured Belt Team Patterns

Gold Central Districts CD
Silver Auckland North AN
Bronze Midlands MID
Bronze Wellington WN

Team Patterns Male

Gold Central Districts CD
Silver Auckland North AN
Bronze Counties Manukau CM
Bronze Wellington WN

Team Patterns Female

Gold Auckland North AN
Silver Central Districts CD

Team Sparring Male

Gold Central Districts CD
Silver Counties Manukau CM
Bronze Auckland North AN
Bronze Wellington WN

Team Sparring Female

Gold Central Districts CD
Silver Auckland North AN

Team Power Male

Gold Central Districts CD
Silver Wellington WN
Bronze Auckland North AN

Team Power Female

Gold Central Districts CD
Silver Auckland North AN

Team Special Technique Male

Gold Central Districts CD
Silver Auckland North AN
Bronze Counties Manukau CM

Team Special Technique Female

Gold Central Distrcits CD
Silver Auckland North AN

2012 Nationals Sunday Afternoon Photos [updated 5:30pm]


Here are the Sunday afternoon photos... (235)

2012 Nationals Sunday Morning Photos


Here are the Sunday morning photos... (199)

Friday, 19 October 2012

TKDAction Team for 2012 ITKD Nationals

Doug Hanna, Craig Oliver, and Mark Hanna are the TKDAction team for the ITKD 2012 Nationals. Doug and Craig are the ones taking the photographs and Mark is the one with his head down at the laptop.
Doug on the left, Mark on the right
Doug on the left, Mark on the right
Craig
Craig

Sunday, 15 July 2012

High Performance Camp Photos



On Saturday I went along to the Auckland High Performance Training for a few hours and got back into some Taekwon-Do photography after quite a long absence.

Here are the High Performance Camp images (131)...